? Premier Wills - Questions & Answers

Premier Wills (Southend) Limited


FREEPHONE:
0800 015 3251

















"Let us so live that when we come to die even the undertaker will be sorry." - Mark Twain
Premier Wills Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Premier Wills (Southend) Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:
  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with

Who We Are

Premier Wills (Southend) Ltd ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' and 'data processor' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information We Collect

  1. Personal information you provide to us

  2. We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

    • Your name, Address, telephone numbers, date of birth, personal information about Executors

    Some examples of when we collect this information include:

    • When clients instruct us to prepare their legal documents

  3. Personal information you provide about third parties

  4. If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

    • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
    • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
    • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data to third parties to enable further advice if required.

  5. Monitoring and recording communications

  6. We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

    • Telephone calls and emails

  7. Cookies and similar technologies

  8. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

    For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

    • How many times a user visits the website

    This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

    For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

How We Use The Information We Collect

We collect information about our users for the following purpose:
  • Process your information to prepare your legal documents

Who Your Information May Be Shared With

We may share your information with:
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Keeping Your Information Secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:
  • All details kept on a secure server
However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What Rights Do You Have?

  1. Right to request a copy of your information

  2. You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

    • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below
    • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
    • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

    We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you.

  3. Right to correct any mistakes in your information

  4. You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

    • contact us using the contact details below
    • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and
    • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

  5. Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

  6. You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

    • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
    • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
    • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the details below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
  • E-mail: Susan@premierwills.co.uk
  • Post: 19 West Street, Prittlewell, Southend on Sea Essex SS2 6HH
  • Telephone: 01702 330333
Calls will be answered at the following times:
  • Monday-Friday, 10am - 4pm
We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

 
Copyright © 2018 Premier Wills (Southend) Limited. All Rights Reserved.